WHY IS FINGGY A RECOMMENDED SKINCARE PRODUCT ?
NAKAMURAKIN: A specific strain of yeast initially discovered by a group of researchers from Kyoto University from materials provided by the Nakamura sake brewery after 20 years of extensive research.
Otowa water: Naturally filtered mineral water sourced from Mt. Otowa, home of the Kiyomizu-dera temple. Packed with essential minerals such as magnesium, calcium, and potassium for skin elasticity and clear complexion. These minerals also play a crucial role in the NAKAMURAKIN fermentation mechanism.
Essence: Created using only NAKAMURAKIN, Otowa water, and rice bran as raw materials. Malt and sake kasu are added to initiate fermentation and also provide direct skincare benefits.
POWER OF NAKAMURAKIN ESSENCE
Rice bran: Rich in polysaccharides (i.e starch), proteins, lipids, minerals, vitamins and antioxidants
Malted rice: Contains enzymes that breaks down larger molecules, like starch and proteins, into its smaller molecular substituents that yeast can use in fermentation
Sake kasu: Byproduct from sake production; contains carbohydrates, amino acids, and vitamins
Fermentation is a metabolic process used by microorganisms to produce energy from the breakdown of molecules like carbohydrates and amino acids. The NAKAMURAKIN Essence utilizes this natural process to increase the amount of active ingredients, producing a unique solution packed with organic acids for a smoother, brighter complexion.
How It Works
Rice bran not only provides substrates for fermentation, but also contains antioxidants that reduce oxidative stress and provide anti-aging benefits. In fact, it even contains ferulic acid, which is thought to prevent melanomas by reducing formation of thymine dimers on the skin.
Amino acids in the NAKAMURAKIN Essence can also be used by the fibroblasts of the dermis to produce collagen, which helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles and visibly firms the skin.
METHYL SALICYLATE - Enhancing the Power of Fermentation
As a derivative of salicylic acid, which is a beta-hydroxy acid (BHA) best known for its use in skincare treatments for acne, methyl salicylate is an organic compound found in wintergreens. It is classified as a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID), and has been used in liniminents in high concentrations.
Methyl salicylate has similar anti-inflammatory properties to salicylic acid and inhibits the activity of enzymes that produce prostaglandins, which are lipid molecules that form at sites of damage and cause inflammation. It promotes the natural skin peeling process via disruption of cell junctions of the epidermis, and prevents pores from clogging by breaking down excess sebum. Methyl salicylate also has both activating and inhibitory effects on the skin microbiome, strengthening beneficial microorganisms while reducing the resistance of harmful bacteria to antibiotics. Methyl salicylate boosts the effects of the NAKAMURAKIN Essence and aids skin regeneration.
PEPPERMINT OIL - Natural Alternative for Cooling Sensation
Peppermint has been used for its anti-inflammatory properties for thousands of years, mentioned in records from ancient Rome and Egypt, and now most commonly seen in herbal teas as folk remedies for problems like sore throat or in topicals for pain relief.
Peppermint oil not only has a naturally cooling effect, but is also thought to have antibacterial properties. It refreshes, soothes, and protects the skin, all at once.